Free for three enterprises. $29 for the whole farm.

Every new farm starts with 14 days of Farm, with no card.

Free

$0 forever $0 forever

One farm, three enterprises, the calendar and the ledger.

  • 1 farm, 3 active enterprises
  • The calendar, with collisions flagged
  • Cash-flow forecast and the ledger
  • Hours and harvests from the phone, offline
Ask for an invitation
Most popular

Farm

14-day trial

$29 a month $290 a year

or $290 a year$29 a month, billed monthly

Every enterprise you run, and the paperwork from the same plan.

  • Unlimited farms and active enterprises
  • Planned vs actual, and calibration
  • UT budget and FSA-2038 from the plan
  • 2 plan runs and 20 questions a month
Ask for an invitation

Pro

$59 a month $590 a year

or $590 a year$59 a month, billed monthly

For the farm facing a lender or NRCS.

  • Everything in Farm
  • The lender package, included
  • The cost-share packet (EQIP, TAEP)
  • 6 plan runs and 40 questions a month
Ask for an invitation

14 days of Farm, no card

Every new farm starts on Farm, then falls to Free. Nothing is deleted.

Beginning farmers and cohorts: 50% off

Half price for a year. We apply it; there is no code to type.

Cancel any time

The plan runs to the end of the period you paid for.

Prices in US dollars; sales tax where it applies. Signup is by invitation for now.

Compare the plans

Free $0 a month$0 a year

The plan

  • Farms1
  • Active enterprises3
  • Budgets from cited extension numbersIncluded
  • Weekly calendar, collisions flaggedIncluded
  • Start and order dates, worked back from deadlinesIncluded
  • Cash-flow forecast against your floorIncluded
  • Planned vs actual, and calibrationNot included
  • UT budget and FSA-2038 from the planNot included

Records

  • Hours and harvests from the phone, offlineIncluded
  • Ledger by enterprise and Schedule F categoryIncluded

The advisor

  • Farm plan runs a monthNot included
  • Questions to the advisor a monthNot included

Paperwork

  • Lender package$199 once
  • Cost-share paperworkNot included
Farm Most popular $29 a month$290 a year

The plan

  • FarmsUnlimited
  • Active enterprisesUnlimited
  • Budgets from cited extension numbersIncluded
  • Weekly calendar, collisions flaggedIncluded
  • Start and order dates, worked back from deadlinesIncluded
  • Cash-flow forecast against your floorIncluded
  • Planned vs actual, and calibrationIncluded
  • UT budget and FSA-2038 from the planIncluded

Records

  • Hours and harvests from the phone, offlineIncluded
  • Ledger by enterprise and Schedule F categoryIncluded

The advisor

  • Farm plan runs a month2
  • Questions to the advisor a month20

Paperwork

  • Lender package$199 once
  • Cost-share paperworkNot included
Pro $59 a month$590 a year

The plan

  • FarmsUnlimited
  • Active enterprisesUnlimited
  • Budgets from cited extension numbersIncluded
  • Weekly calendar, collisions flaggedIncluded
  • Start and order dates, worked back from deadlinesIncluded
  • Cash-flow forecast against your floorIncluded
  • Planned vs actual, and calibrationIncluded
  • UT budget and FSA-2038 from the planIncluded

Records

  • Hours and harvests from the phone, offlineIncluded
  • Ledger by enterprise and Schedule F categoryIncluded

The advisor

  • Farm plan runs a month6
  • Questions to the advisor a month40

Paperwork

  • Lender packageIncluded
  • Cost-share paperworkIncluded

What a collision costs you

A week that breaks has a price. Here is yours.

Farm Draft prints this line under every collision on the calendar.

Parsons Bend Farm, Maury County, TN, week 27 (the week of June 29): honey extraction and bottling (55 h) and broilers processing (32 h) land together. Fixed work is 100.2 h against 40 h of the owner: 60.2 h short.

By the hour
$1,098
61 h at $18
By the day, of 8 h
$1,152
8 days at $144

Whole hours and whole 8-hour days, rounded up.

Questions about the price

What happens when the 14-day trial ends?

The farm falls to Free. Nothing is deleted: every enterprise, record and calendar stays readable. With more than three active enterprises, a new plan run waits until you are back to three or on Farm.

Do I need a card to start?

No. The trial is on the farm, not on a card. You add one when you choose Farm or Pro.

How does yearly billing work?

Yearly is ten months' price for twelve: Farm is $290 a year and Pro $590. You can switch from monthly at any time.

Can I cancel?

Any time, from the billing page. The plan runs to the end of the period you paid for, then the farm falls to Free with nothing deleted.

Is there a discount for beginning farmers or extension cohorts?

Yes: 50% off for a year, for a beginning farmer or a farm in an extension cohort. We apply it to your subscription; there is no code to find.

What is an active enterprise?

One thing the farm runs with its own work and money: the broilers, the laying hens, the orchard, the hives. Parsons Bend Farm, Maury County, TN runs 7.

What is in the lender package, and can I buy it once?

The plan, the enterprise budgets, the cash-flow forecast and the FSA-2038, built from your own records in the order a loan officer reads them. It comes with Pro, or $199 once on any plan.

How do my bank transactions get in?

Download the CSV your bank already offers and import it. Each line is tagged by enterprise and Schedule F category in the ledger.

Does it file my taxes?

No. Farm Draft keeps the records in Schedule F categories. Filing, depreciation (Form 4562) and bank reconciliation stay with your CPA.

I advise several farms. Is there a plan for me?

Practices, consultants and extension programmes are priced by conversation. Ask us.

See the week it breaks before it breaks.

Week 27: 117 hours of work, 40 hours of you.

Ask for an invitation