Free for three enterprises. $29 for the whole farm.
Every new farm starts with 14 days of Farm, with no card.
Free
$0 forever $0 forever
One farm, three enterprises, the calendar and the ledger.
- 1 farm, 3 active enterprises
- The calendar, with collisions flagged
- Cash-flow forecast and the ledger
- Hours and harvests from the phone, offline
Farm
14-day trial$29 a month $290 a year
or $290 a year$29 a month, billed monthly
Every enterprise you run, and the paperwork from the same plan.
- Unlimited farms and active enterprises
- Planned vs actual, and calibration
- UT budget and FSA-2038 from the plan
- 2 plan runs and 20 questions a month
Pro
$59 a month $590 a year
or $590 a year$59 a month, billed monthly
For the farm facing a lender or NRCS.
- Everything in Farm
- The lender package, included
- The cost-share packet (EQIP, TAEP)
- 6 plan runs and 40 questions a month
14 days of Farm, no card
Every new farm starts on Farm, then falls to Free. Nothing is deleted.
Beginning farmers and cohorts: 50% off
Half price for a year. We apply it; there is no code to type.
Cancel any time
The plan runs to the end of the period you paid for.
Prices in US dollars; sales tax where it applies. Signup is by invitation for now.
Compare the plans
Free $0 a month$0 a year
The plan
- Farms1
- Active enterprises3
- Budgets from cited extension numbersIncluded
- Weekly calendar, collisions flaggedIncluded
- Start and order dates, worked back from deadlinesIncluded
- Cash-flow forecast against your floorIncluded
- Planned vs actual, and calibrationNot included
- UT budget and FSA-2038 from the planNot included
Records
- Hours and harvests from the phone, offlineIncluded
- Ledger by enterprise and Schedule F categoryIncluded
The advisor
- Farm plan runs a monthNot included
- Questions to the advisor a monthNot included
Paperwork
- Lender package$199 once
- Cost-share paperworkNot included
Farm Most popular $29 a month$290 a year
The plan
- FarmsUnlimited
- Active enterprisesUnlimited
- Budgets from cited extension numbersIncluded
- Weekly calendar, collisions flaggedIncluded
- Start and order dates, worked back from deadlinesIncluded
- Cash-flow forecast against your floorIncluded
- Planned vs actual, and calibrationIncluded
- UT budget and FSA-2038 from the planIncluded
Records
- Hours and harvests from the phone, offlineIncluded
- Ledger by enterprise and Schedule F categoryIncluded
The advisor
- Farm plan runs a month2
- Questions to the advisor a month20
Paperwork
- Lender package$199 once
- Cost-share paperworkNot included
Pro $59 a month$590 a year
The plan
- FarmsUnlimited
- Active enterprisesUnlimited
- Budgets from cited extension numbersIncluded
- Weekly calendar, collisions flaggedIncluded
- Start and order dates, worked back from deadlinesIncluded
- Cash-flow forecast against your floorIncluded
- Planned vs actual, and calibrationIncluded
- UT budget and FSA-2038 from the planIncluded
Records
- Hours and harvests from the phone, offlineIncluded
- Ledger by enterprise and Schedule F categoryIncluded
The advisor
- Farm plan runs a month6
- Questions to the advisor a month40
Paperwork
- Lender packageIncluded
- Cost-share paperworkIncluded
What a collision costs you
A week that breaks has a price. Here is yours.
Farm Draft prints this line under every collision on the calendar.
Parsons Bend Farm, Maury County, TN, week 27 (the week of June 29): honey extraction and bottling (55 h) and broilers processing (32 h) land together. Fixed work is 100.2 h against 40 h of the owner: 60.2 h short.
Whole hours and whole 8-hour days, rounded up.
Questions about the price
What happens when the 14-day trial ends?
The farm falls to Free. Nothing is deleted: every enterprise, record and calendar stays readable. With more than three active enterprises, a new plan run waits until you are back to three or on Farm.
Do I need a card to start?
No. The trial is on the farm, not on a card. You add one when you choose Farm or Pro.
How does yearly billing work?
Yearly is ten months' price for twelve: Farm is $290 a year and Pro $590. You can switch from monthly at any time.
Can I cancel?
Any time, from the billing page. The plan runs to the end of the period you paid for, then the farm falls to Free with nothing deleted.
Is there a discount for beginning farmers or extension cohorts?
Yes: 50% off for a year, for a beginning farmer or a farm in an extension cohort. We apply it to your subscription; there is no code to find.
What is an active enterprise?
One thing the farm runs with its own work and money: the broilers, the laying hens, the orchard, the hives. Parsons Bend Farm, Maury County, TN runs 7.
What is in the lender package, and can I buy it once?
The plan, the enterprise budgets, the cash-flow forecast and the FSA-2038, built from your own records in the order a loan officer reads them. It comes with Pro, or $199 once on any plan.
How do my bank transactions get in?
Download the CSV your bank already offers and import it. Each line is tagged by enterprise and Schedule F category in the ledger.
Does it file my taxes?
No. Farm Draft keeps the records in Schedule F categories. Filing, depreciation (Form 4562) and bank reconciliation stay with your CPA.
I advise several farms. Is there a plan for me?
Practices, consultants and extension programmes are priced by conversation. Ask us.
See the week it breaks before it breaks.
Week 27: 117 hours of work, 40 hours of you.